Criteria: A2cd; C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has been. Hyacinth Macaw cm; g. Cobalt blue throughout, more violet on wings; undersides of flight-feathers and tail grey; bare orbital ring and strip at. Learn more about the Hyacinth macaw – with amazing Hyacinth macaw videos, photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||8 March 2010|
|PDF File Size:||19.58 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.52 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus serves an important role in its ecosystem by dispersing seeds and nuts throughout its territory. Recommended citation Collar, N. They reach sexual maturity in 6 to 10 years. Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings.
X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Blue macaws are a uniform ultramarine blue, which is rich and glossy. Natural History Review, vol iii.
Hyacinth macaw videos, photos and facts – Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus | Arkive
Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Hyacinthins List of macaws Mini-macaws. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. A number of conservation actions have been proposed, including the study of the current range, population status, and extent of trading in different parts of its range.
Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy.
This page was last edited on 19 Decemberat In the Pantanalhyacinth macaws feed almost exclusively on the abodorhynchus of Acrocomia aculeata and Attalea phalerata palm trees.
Alder flycatcher Empidonax alnorum.
Pair of birds resting in a tree on south side of lodge grounds, near jabiru nest. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding.
The geographic range of blue macaws is from lower Central America to about halfway down the South American continent and is concentrated south of the Amazon River.
The beak of blue macaws is massive, black and hooked. Retrieved 24 October Which species are on the road to recovery? Blue macaws nest in tree cavities and cliffs, depending on their location.
Share this image — Hide sharing options. Blue macaws are native to the neotropics. Festive Amazon Amazona festiva. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.
Hyacinth macaw habitat In different areas of their range these parrots are found in savannah grasslands, in dry thorn forest known as ‘caatinga’, and in palm stands 2. X Close Image credit. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Although the eggs are preyed upon by jays, coatis and skunks, among others, the hatching rate is 90 percent successful. International Council for Bird Preservation.
Hyacinth macaw numbers are in decline as a result of habitat loss and over-collection for the illegal pet trade. Threesome of birds family unit?
Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) :: xeno-canto
They are most active from morning to mid-afternoon and fly in groups of two to eight to and from the feeding grounds. Red-shouldered macaw Hahn’s macaw or noble macaw. It is the largest macaw and the largest flying parrot species, though the flightless kakapo of New Zealand can outweigh it at up to 3. The longest parrot anodorhnchus the world, the hyacinth macaw can reach an impressive cm in length.
ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Clinical Avian Medicine, Volume 1.
If you are able to help please contact: Public comments No comments yet Only members are jyacinthinus to post public comments. Birds International1 1.
The primary predators of blue macaws are egg predators: The home range of anodrohynchus macaws largely depends on the location of their food source. Cerrado, heavily grazed by cattle, and pastureland – pair, some distance away, at top of tree bird-seen: